PRIVACY

We protect your privacy through responsible personal information management practices.

Our Privacy Policy

This website [curtiselite.com] is owned by Curtis-Elite Security Ltd. (“Curtis-Elite,” “we,” “our” and/or “us”) whose registered office is located at 751 Brunswick Street, Prince George, British Columbia, Canada, V2L 5J1 and whose company registration number is BC0812285.

Curtis-Elite Security is committed to respecting your privacy when you visit our website and when you are providing us with any personal information; we protect your privacy through responsible personal information management practices to ensure compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and other relevant legislation. This Privacy Policy summarizes what types of information we may collect from you through your use of our website and what we do with that information.


Types of Personal Information We Collect

Whenever you browse the Curtis-Elite Security website, you do so anonymously. Our webserver automatically collects some Non-Identifiable Personal Information during your use of our website, which includes the way you access and move through it. This type of information consists of operating system, website browser/device type, IP address, ISP, time of use, and pages visited both during and prior to your visit. This information cannot be used to specifically identify you; it is gathered for the purpose of understanding how users interact with our website, what they are most interested in, and in tailoring/improving our website and our overall delivery of services. Please see the ‘Use of Cookies’ section below for additional details.

Personally Identifiable Information is information about you that actually identifies you as an individual, for example, your name, mailing/street address, birth date, e-mail address, or telephone number. Curtis-Elite Security only collects personally identifiable information when you explicitly choose to provide that information to us.

By voluntarily submitting personally identifiable information through our website’s contact, survey or referral forms you are agreeing that Curtis-Elite Security may contact you at the e-mail address and/or phone number you provide for the purpose of providing you information about our products, services, and pricing.

Use of Personal Information

We are the sole owners of the information collected through this website. We only have access to/collect personally identifiable information that you voluntarily give us through our website’s forms, an e-mail, or other direct contact originating from you.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the specific reason you contacted us. We will not share your personal information with any third-party outside of our organization, other than as is necessary to directly fulfill your request, or in compliance with a legal request or court order.

If you engage a business relationship with Curtis-Elite Security – for example, by entering into an alarm monitoring agreement with us – we may contact you through your e-mail address in the future to inform you about developments, specials, new products or services, or changes to our Privacy Policy. You can opt-out from receiving these e-mailed communications when you commence an agreement, or at any time in the future through the “unsubscribe” hyperlink provided within any e-mails you receive.

Security of Personal Information

We take strong precautions to protect your personal information. When you submit personal information via our website, your information is protected both online and offline. Our website employs secure socket layer (SSL) encryption to protect the transmission of any information you submit to us through our online forms. You can verify this by looking for the “closed lock” icon in your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the URL of any Curtis-Elite Security website page.

While encryption helps safeguard personal information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific task (for example, to provide you with a personalized quotation or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store such information, as well as any physical documents containing such information, are kept within a highly secured and monitored environment within our Prince George, BC facility.

Sharing of Personal Information

Curtis-Elite Security will not sell, trade, rent or otherwise provide your personal information to anyone without your permission. We may share your data with verified third-party partners who provide us with specific services to properly address your needs and/or as verification as needed. These partners use this information only to provide you and us with services, and agreements are in place so they do not sell or share such information to/with any other parties. Whenever Curtis-Elite Security engages a third-party service provider to do work for us, we confirm that their privacy and security standards meet our requirements.

Retention of Personal Information

Curtis-Elite Security only keeps personal information for so long as it is required to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required or permitted by law. We attempt to collect and use information that is accurate, up-to-date, and as complete as possible. However, we rely on individuals to disclose all material information to us and to inform us of any changes.

Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary and will be disposed of in a manner that is appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We render personal information non-identifying, or destroy records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed. We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding of any paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose your personal information without your express consent. Disclosure without consent will only occur under PIPA-exempted circumstances such as when we are required to by law, or if we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to protect Curtis-Elite Security’s rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

Access to Personal Information

With satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement, you may request to access, review and – if applicable – request that we amend, correct or remove personal information about you that is in our possession. Individuals should be aware that the right to access the personal information we hold about them is not absolute; we may decline a request for access if the information requested is subject to legal privilege.

Use of Cookies

In common with many website operators, we may use “cookies” on our website. Cookies are small data files that are sent to and stored by your web browser when you visit our website. They help us understand how customers use our website in order to improve its relevance and performance. These cookies are generally placed into our website by Google Analytics; they generate aggregated, non-identifiable information which offer insights into trends and usage patterns that may be used for business analysis, website and service improvements, and for determining performance metrics. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our website. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your web browser; however, some features of the Curtis-Elite Security website may not function as expected if you do so.

You can learn more about how Google uses your personal information at www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. If you are concerned about the information Google Analytics collects you can opt-out of Google Analytics completely by visiting tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Third-Party Websites and Social Media

The Curtis-Elite Security website may include, for convenience or illustration, hyperlinks to other websites that are not within our control. Curtis-Elite Security is not responsible for – and this Privacy Policy does not apply to – the privacy practices of websites or companies that we do not own or control. We encourage you to review the policies and practices of any website you visit before providing any personal information about yourself.

The use of social media by Curtis-Elite Security is an extension of our web presence. Social media accounts are public and are not hosted on our servers. Users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications used to access them.

Children’s Privacy

Curtis-Elite Security does not knowingly collect information from anyone under the age of 18 and we do not target our website to minors. If we find out that someone under 18 has given us personal information, we will take steps to delete that information. If you believe anyone under the age of 18 has given us personal information, please contact us as set out under ‘Contact Information’ below.

Privacy Policy Changes/Updates

Curtis-Elite Security reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page [curtiselite.com/privacy]. The most recent version of this Privacy Policy is reflected in the version date located at the bottom of this page. This Privacy Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any party.

Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding Curtis-Elite Security’s Privacy Policy or our handling of personal information, please contact us using the contact information shown below.

E-mail:
Info at Curtis-Elite.com

Mailing Address:
Curtis Elite Security Ltd. [Privacy]
751 Brunswick Street
Prince George, BC, Canada
V2L 5J1

Policy last updated: October 4, 2018

Curtis-Elite Security
751 Brunswick Street
Prince George, BC • V2L 5J1

  (250) 614-8000

Click here to e-mail us.